SCOTUS Quick Hits
[…] “They seem to get along with each other in a way you might not think,” Mulaney said. “There was a lot of collegiality. If you and nine co-workers had to sit on a panel, you’d eventually lean over and do jokes to each other.”

A Closer Look: The Justices’ Circuit Assignments

Beyond their normal judicial duties – e.g., hearing arguments, deciding on cert petitions, writing opinions, and, at least for the most junior justice, running the cafeteria  – each of the nine justices serves as the circuit justice for one or more of the 13 federal circuits.

Specifically, under 28 U.S.C. § 42, “the Chief Justice of the United States and the associate justices of the Supreme Court shall from time to time be allotted as circuit justices among the circuits by order of the Supreme Court.” Chief Justice John Roberts assigns each justice to their circuit, when possible aligning them with a justice’s prior judicial experience or geographic roots. Currently: